Selected Film Screenings and Awards

See You Real Soon (2021)
MicroMania Film Festival - Best Micro Freestyle
Dancentric Film Festival - Finalist
Real to Reel Film Festival - Finalist
Deep Focus Film Festival
The Power of Creativity Docuseries (2021)
Queens World Film Festival
Sunscreen Film Festival - Nominee for Best New Media Series
NYC Indie Theatre Film Festival
Central Florida ShortNight
Orlando Visual Fringe Festival
Wampus. (2020)
Kids First Film Festival 
Cinema Sisters International Film Festival 
Feminism: the Fifth Wave  (2020)
Her International Film Festival - Jury Award
Suncoast Student Production Awards - Long Form Non-Fiction Winner
National Student Production Emmys - Nominee for Long Form Non-Fiction
March on Washington Film Festival - Runner-Up for Best Student Documentary 
American Pavilion at Cannes Film Festival
New Haven Documentary Film Festival 
Orlando Film Festival
Central Florida ShortNight
100 Beautiful Things (2019)
National Student Production Emmy Awards - Nominee for Short Form Fiction, Nominee for Best Sound Editing
Enzian Reel Short Teen Film Festival - Best Overall Film
Simply Indie Film Festival - Nominee Best High School Short 
Austin Micro Short Film Festival - Best Actor
Scholastic Art and Writing Awards - Honorable Mention 
Tampa Bay Underground Film Festival 
Micro Mania Film Festival 
Big Teeth Small Shorts 
Oregon Short Film Festival 
All American High School Film Festival 
South Georgia Film Festival 
Dear America  (2018)
Student Television Network - Best Overall Film
National Student Production Emmy Awards - Best PSA
NCAC Speak Truth to Power Award 
Scout Film Festival - Best PSA
Miami 4 Change Youth Film Festival - Best PSA
Scholastic Art and Writing Awards - Gold Key, American Visions Nominee 
All American High School Film Festival - Nominee Best Experimental and Spark Award
Vero Beach Wine and Film Festival - Honorable Mention 
Nextwave Youth Film Competition 
Reel Expressions International Teen Film Festival 
Indy Shorts International Film Festival 
Woodstock Film Festival 
San Antonio Film Festival 
Nashville Film Festival 
Newark International Film Festival 
Orlando Film Festival 
Imagine This Women's Girl Power Film + Media Summit and Showcase
 I Don’t Know (2018)
The Lovett School High School Film Festival - Best US Film and Best of the Fest 
Suncoast Regional Student Emmy Awards - Nominee Best Short Form Narrative Film 
Enzian Reel Teen Short Film Festival - Best Overall Film
Bonita Springs International Film Festival - Best Florida Youth Short 
Rendezvous Film Festival - Best Student Film 
Tally Shorts Film Festival - Runner up, Best Florida Film
National Student Production Emmy Awards - Nominee For Best Short Form Fiction
All American High School Film Festival - Nominee, Female Rising Star
Tampa Bay Underground Film Festival - Nominee, Best High School Film 
Scholastic Art and Writing Awards - Silver Key
Palm Beach Student Showcase of Films - Finalist for Best High School Film 
LA Cinefest - Finalist for Best Original Score
Orlando Film Festival 
Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival 
Newark International Youth Film Festival 
Naples International Film Festival 
Key West Film Festival 
South Georgia Film Festival 
Fort Meyers Beach International Film Festival 
Newport Beach Film Festival 
Roxbury International Film Festival 
Miami 4 Social Change Film Festival
Writing Awards
The Doll, Ten Minute Play (2020)
Playwright's Round Table Launch 2020 - PLAY Award
God Bless America, One-Act Play (2019)
Be Original Theatre Festival - Best Writer Under 24
International Thespian Society Competition, District 12 - Critic's Choice Playwriting
Scholastic Art and Writing Awards - National Gold Medal
Perfect Match, Short Screenplay (2019)
National Film Festival for Talented Youth - Screenplay Finalist
Oregon Short Film Festival - Official Selection
Austin Micro Short Film Festival - Best Sci Fi Screenplay
Palm Beach Student Showcase of Films - Screenplay Finalist
Newark International Film Festival - Official Selection
Other
National Student Production Emmy Awards - Best Writing (2019)
Scholastic Art and Writing Awards, Critical Essay - National Gold Medal (2019)
Other Notable Mentions
Adobe Creator Camp (2021)
Student Production Emmy Awards - Nominee for Video Essay (2021)
Jury Member at Scout Film Festival (2021)
Jury Member at National Film Festival for Talented Youth Archive (2021)
Cameron Impact Scholar (2020)
Teacher at Wave Learning Festival, PSA Filmmaking (2020)
Jury Member at Miami International Film Festival (2020)
Jury Member at Enzian Reel Short Teen Film Festival (2020)
Young Arts Winner (2020)
National Student Production Emmy Awards - Nominee Best Sound Design, Nominee Best Editing (2020)
Speaker at LEAD Conference on Activism through Art (2019)



Back to Top